2017 Charity Trail 10K – Photos

Cakes!!

 

Prize Winners

Race Photos

Photos from the race are available on Flickr

Posted in Beckenham 10k Trail Race | Leave a comment

2017 Charity Trail 10K – Results

Many thanks to everyone who ran in today’s Charity Trail 10k.  Some excellent times in muddy conditions due to the overnight rainfall.

Well done to all individual and team prize winners, proceeds from the event will be forwarded to Bromley & Lewisham Mind and The Royal British Legion.

Full results are available in PDF: 2017 Full Results & Winner Summary

Thank you for all your kind donations for the tea and cakes, we raised £155.

Photos from the clubhouse of the cakes and prize winners

Photos from the race are available on Flickr

Race Director
Beckenham Running

Posted in Beckenham 10k Trail Race | 1 Comment

2017 Team Relay Race Results

Thanks to everyone who took part in last nights Beckenham Team Relay in perfect weather conditions. We had 119 teams, a new attendance record proving it to be a popular event with local clubs.

Congratulations to the following winning teams:

Mens
1. Tonbridge AC (Tonbridge Ac Mens 1) – 40:51
2. Dulwich Runners AC (Dulwich Runners I) – 41:42
3. London City Athletics Club (Bermondsey Bad Boys) – 42:11

Ladies
1. South London Harriers (Slh Ladies A) – 49:02
2. Petts Wood Runners (Pwr Prosecco Wood Runners) – 49:56
3. Dulwich Runners AC (Dulwich Runners VI) – 00:50:49

Mixed
1. Dulwich Runners AC (Dulwich Runners X) – 44:49
2. South London Harriers (Slh Mixed A) – 46:40
3. Tonbridge AC (Tonbridge Ac Mix 1) – 46:58

The summary of winners and the full results are available here: BRC 2017 Team Relay – Summary and Full Results

We enjoyed seeing everyone run again in our annual relay and look forward to seeing you all again next year.

Posted in Beckenham Team Relay | Leave a comment

Weekend round up

Well done to Andrew and Ken for their great performances in Athens and Richmond respectively!

Athens Marathon

Overall Position Name Chip Time
7883 Andrew Meredith 04:43:51

Full results

Richmond Half

Overall Position Name Chip Time
90 Ken Fancett 01:36:56

Full results

Posted in Races & Reports | Leave a comment

2016 Charity Trail 10K – Photos

Photos from the Charity Trail 10K can be viewed by following this link:

BRC16-011

Flickr – Thanks to Tom Simpson

and here:

JAB_0534

Flickr : Thanks to John @ myracepics – http://www.myracepics.uk/

Posted in Beckenham 10k Trail Race, Beckenham Photos | Leave a comment

2016 Charity Trail 10K – Results

Many thanks to everyone who ran in today’s Charity Trail 10k.  Some excellent times in challenging conditions due to yesterdays heavy rainfall.

Well done to all individual and team prize winners, proceeds from the event will be forwarded to St. Christopher’s and The Royal British Legion.

Full results are available in PDF: 2016 Full Results & Winner Summary

Race Director
Beckenham Running

Posted in Beckenham 10k Trail Race | 1 Comment

Autumn 100

Another great piece of ultra running by our centurion Ken, who won his age group in this 100 miler race. Mighty impressive!

Overall Position Name Chip Time
43 Ken Fancett 21:23:10

Full results

Posted in Races & Reports | Leave a comment

Weekend round up

Busy weekend with a mix of road and cross country races, local and abroad! Well done all!

XC @ Stanhill farm

Click here for full results

Palma 10k

Overall Position Name Chip Time
567 Gail Arnott 00:55:40

Full results

Palma Half

Overall Position Name Chip Time
249 Peter Hanslip 01:33:22
687 Richard Harper 01:48:51
709 Paul Fletcher 01:49:14
1365 Nicola Howard 01:58:30
1463 Zoe Sopper 01:59:30
1678 Andrew Small 02:02:39
1789 Louise Black 02:04:14
2000 Andrew Hinds 02:04:43
2742 Carolyn Tustin 02:22:35

Full results

Petts Wood 10k

Overall Position Name Chip Time
23 Steven Daley 00:39:56
27 Richard Wilsher 00:40:12
51 Ed Osbourne 00:42:43
104 Ken Fancett 00:45:16
168 Aurelia Osbourne 00:48:05
192 Richard Harper 00:48:54
359 Gain Arnott 00:54:44
706 Ruth Bunn 01:06:55

Full results

Posted in Cross Country, Races & Reports | Leave a comment

Latest results

A backlog of excellent results over the past couple of months. Well done all!

Harlow 10 mile

Overall Position Name Chip Time
29 Simon Harris 01:06:59

Full results

Tonbridge Half

Overall Position Name Chip Time
41 Simon Harris 01:27:23

Full results

Kent AC Club 1500m Championships (SX B)

Overall Position Name Chip Time
2 Mark Lally 00:04:33

Full results

Atherstone 10k

Overall Position Name Chip Time
126 Steve Elliot 00:50:46
346 Jane Ellis 01:03:58

Full results

Windsor 10k

Overall Position Name Chip Time
77 Jackie Linehan 00:53:58
79 Julie Johnson 00:54:18

Full results

Henfield Half

Overall Position Name Chip Time
30 Will Withecombe 01:38:28
38 Anthony Chandler 01:42:15
39 David Oliver 01:42:21
41 Richard Harper 01:42:26
53 Ben Calascione 01:47:31
63 Mel Burdett 01:50:30
65 Paul Fletcher 01:50:42
106 Maria Chandler 02:01:48
111 Andrew Hinds 02:02:43
116 Nicola Howard 02:03:45

Full results

Weald St.Georges 10k

Overall Position Name Chip Time
6 Ross Brown 00:38:42
7 Simon Carter 00:38:58
9 Steven Daley 00:39:39
27 Ed Osborne 00:42:22
38 David Oliver 00:44:15
39 Donna Mewis 00:44:19
46 Anthony Chandler 00:45:15
71 Paul Fletcher 00:47:05
90 Stuart Wilson 00:48:31
96 Ken Baksh 00:49:00
99 Aurelia Osborne 00:49:20
110 Katie Newell 00:50:19
148 Maria Chandler 00:52:59
154 Patrick Kerrins 00:53:40
230 Julie Johnson 00:59:23

Full results

Titsey 10k

Overall Position Name Chip Time
32 Donna Mewis 00:45:16
41 Anthony Chandler 00:46:14
47 Austin Platt 00:46:37
82 Paul Fletcher 00:49:14
84 Andrea Sullivan 00:49:18
94 Stuart Wilson 00:50:06
103 Ken Baksh 00:50:47
138 Nicola Howard 00:52:37
152 Andrew Hinds 00:53:46
163 Andrew Small 00:54:45
174 Maria Chandler 00:55:51
261 Carolyn Tustin 01:01:55
311 Emma Mitchell 01:14:15

Full results

Posted in Grand Prix, Races & Reports | Leave a comment

Weekend round up

Another great set of results. Well done everyone!

North Downs 30k

Overall Position Name Chip Time
78 Ken Fancett 02:40:01

Full results

Orion Harriers Fast Friday  10,000m

Overall Position Name Chip Time
18 Stuart Franklin 00:40:41

Full results

Myra Garrett 10k

Overall Position Name Chip Time
3 Mark Lally 00:37:39
17 Austin Platt 00:44:38
18 Darren Jackson 00:44:44
20 Richard Harper 00:45:02
30 Anthony Chandler 00:47:01
34 Paul Fletcher 00:47:37
36 Anke Bronius 00:48:14
38 Katie Newell 00:49:41
44 Stuart Wilson 00:50:46
47 Ken Baksh 00:51:23
48 Mona Arlett 00:51:41
54 Nicky Howard 00:53:13
56 Maria Chandler 00:53:31
61 Andrew Hinds 00:54:21
62 Gail Arnott 00:54:55
65 Julie Johnson 00:55:16

Full results

Posted in Grand Prix, Races & Reports | Leave a comment